Media Contact: Kassandra Timothe, Public Information Officer
City of North Miami
305-893-6511, ext. 12106
ktimothe@northmiamifl.gov

STATUS REPORT #11 FROM THE CITY OF NORTH MIAMI: HURRICANE IRMA AFTERMATH

North Miami, FL – 9/16/2017

Following Hurricane Irma’s impact on South Florida, the City of North Miami is working diligently to restore our city’s daily operations and activities. As this process unfolds, there are several points of information that North Miami residents should notate.   
  • City of North Miami administrative offices will be open for normal business hours on Monday, September 18, 2017
  • The North Miami Public Library, located at 835 NE 132 Street, will be open for normal business hours on Monday, September 18, 2017. The Library’s catalog and electronic resources will be unavailable until further notice. Due dates for all items checked out have been extended.  
  • The Museum of Contemporary Art, located at 770 NE 125 Street, will be open for normal business hours on Monday, September 18, 2017.
  • The following North Miami parks and facilities will be closed until further notice.
    - Clyde Judson, Jr Community Center – 12100 NW 16 Ave
    - Enchanted Forest Elaine Gordon Park – 1725 NE 135 St
    - Griffing Community Center – 12220 Griffing Blvd
    - Joe Celestin Center – 1525 NW 135 St
    - Sunkist Grove Community Center – 12500 NW 13 Ave
    - North Miami Athletic Stadium – 2555 NE 151 St
    - Ben Franklin Park – 13400 NW 12 Ave
    - North Bayshore William Lehman Park – 12220 North Bayshore Dr
    - Joseph Weil Tot-Lot at Keystone Tot-Lot – 13050 Ixora Ct
    - Kiwanis Tot-Lot – 12100 NW 16 Ave 
  • A professional debris removal company has been hired by the city of North Miami to collect vegetative hurricane debris. Do not mix yard waste (vegetation) with garbage or any other debris. 
  • Representatives from the North Miami Building Department are assessing damages to buildings and homes throughout the City. If you have any damages, please contact the Building Department at 305-895-9822. 
  • PLEASE NOTE: Regular bulk trash collection service is not operating on schedule. Regular garbage pickup services has resumed. 

 q  To report hurricane related damages caused by city-owned trees, water main breaks, sewer backups or other urgent city-related matters, contact the North Miami Emergency Division at 305-893-6511 ext. 12107.   

 PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE  
  • On Sunday, September 10, 2017, Miami-Dade County advised all residents experiencing low water pressure in their home to boil water used for consumption for at least one minute. As of September 13, 2017, the city of North Miami confirmed four water main breaks that may have caused low pressure in areas near:  
    - NE 145 Street between 8-10 Avenues  
    - NE 131 Rd and NE 15 Avenue
    - Biscayne Park along NE 119 Street between 10-11 Avenues
    - Westview neighborhood along NW 22nd Avenue Road between 107-110 Streets
    Repairs to the damaged pipe sections were completed. Though no contamination has been detected in our City’s water supply at the time of this notice, as a precautionary measure, impacted residents (those who experienced low water pressure) should boil all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes as a precaution. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used. This precautionary boil water notice remains in effect while tests are conducted on the water samples by the North Miami Water Utility, in collaboration with Miami-Dade County Health Department.  The notice will be lifted after tests prove the water is safe for drinking.  Visit www.northmiamifl.gov for updates.
  • Curfews in Miami-Dade County and the city of North Miami have been lifted. Still, North Miami residents should refrain from outdoor activities and driving, as many power outages are still impacting our area. 
  • The NoMi Express Shuttle bus service has resumed. Please note, Miami-Dade Transit is now providing bus routes with normal service, including North Miami. Slight delays anticipated due to debris. For updates, visit http://www.miamidade.gov/emergency.

Post Hurricane Safety Tips
  • Operation Blue Roof: Eligible homeowners with damaged roofs can get a free fiber-reinforced sheeting to cover their damaged roofs until arrangements can be made for permanent repairs. For more information visit U.S. Army Corps of engineers or call 1-888-766-3258. 
  • FEMA Disaster Assistance program. This relief can include money to rent a hotel room or apartment and medical care. To apply, go to DisasterAssistance.gov or call 1-800-621-FEMA (3362) within 60 days of the date of disaster declaration. 
  • When traffic lights are out of service due to lack of electricity, treat the intersection as a 4-way stop before proceeding.
  • Never use a generator inside homes, garages, crawlspaces, sheds, or similar areas, even when using fans or opening doors and windows for ventilation. Deadly levels of carbon monoxide can build up quickly in these areas and can linger for hours, even after the generator has shut off.
  • Drive only if necessary and avoid flooded roads and washed out bridges. 
  • Keep away from loose or dangling power lines and report them immediately to Florida, Power and Light (FPL) 1-800-4-OUTAGE (1-800-468-8243). 
  • Avoid walking in standing water and stay out of any building that has water around it. 
  • Use flashlights in the dark. Do NOT use candles. 
  • Check refrigerated food for spoilage. If in doubt, throw it out. 
  • Wear protective clothing and be cautious when cleaning up to avoid injury. 
  • Watch animals closely and keep them under your direct control. 
  • Avoid driving after sundown, until electrical power is restored.
North Miami Residents should stay tuned to local television and radio advisories, NoMi TV-77, (North Miami’s Municipal Cable Channel), visit the City's website www.northmiamifl.gov, contact the 24-hour automated information line at 305-891-INFO (4636). or follow the the City on social media for instant updates FacebookTwitter and Instagram.  For Miami-Dade County updates, visit http://www.miamidade.gov/emergency
###
Top to the pageTop

City of North Miami | 776 NE 125 Street | North Miami | Florida 33161 | 305.893.6511
Disclaimer