Public Works Department - Water Plant at Sunkist Grove

  Pavel Vida
Water Plant Superintendent
305.953.2854
pvida@northmiamifl.gov

Winson Water Plant pumps ground water from the Biscayne Aquifer. It treats the water through aeration, chemical processing and filtering. Then through a vast underground distribution system, the plant delivers clean and safe potable water to our customers.

The plant is capable of supplying 9.3 million gallons a day (MGD) of water to consumers, but on average produces 8.7 MGD. This is about 60% of the total demand which is approximately 13.5 MGD. The other 40% of the demand is supplemented by water purchased from Miami-Dade County Water & sewer Dept, through several interconnects in the distribution system.

The Water Plant is a 24 hour operation, staffed by State licensed professionals in water treatment. They also handle all non police emergency calls that occur after regular business hours, dispatch the proper personnel as needed, and monitor all of the City’s sewer lift stations, by means of telemetry.

Consumer Confidence Report (CCR)

The City of North Miami is pleased to present our annual Consumers Confidence Report. This report is designed to provide information to the consumer about the water we deliver to them every day. Our main goal is to supply a safe, dependable supply of drinking water. This Consumers Confidence Report reflects the hard work and dedication of Department employees who ensure that water delivered meets or exceeds all standards for safefor safety, reliability and quality.

Included is a summary of the quality of the drinking water we provided you during the year 2012. We are committed to providing you this information about your water supply because customers that are well informed are our best supporters in any improvements necessary to maintain the highest drinking water standards. If you have any questions or concerns about the information provided, please feel free to call any of the numbers listed in this brochure. This brochure is mailed to City of North Miami water customers annually, also available in North Miami City Hall lobby, and via internet in English, Spanish and Creole

 

Water Qualilty Conserns

If you have any concerns or questions about your water quality feel free to call the Winson Water Plant at (305) 953-2854. The City will be glad to answer any question and if necessary, take a sample of your water drawn from an outside spigot to be analyzed by a state certified lab, to Assure you that your water supply meets all federal, state and local regulations.

Definitions

Potable Water: Water suitable for drinking
Telemetry: Transmission of data via telecommunication

Water Conservation Incentive Programs

Commercial Restaurant Spray Valve Exchange Program

The City of North Miami is implementing a New Restaurant Spray Valve Exchange program to conserve more water in the City of North Miami.

We are providing low-flow restaurant pre-rinse valves to local restaurants, and cafeterias in exchange for their old water wasting spray valves to reduce their water consumption.

Valves are provided on a first-come, first-served basis.

Residential Showerhead Exchange Program

Replacing your showerhead with a new high efficiency fixture can cut your water use in half.

Bring us your old showerhead and we will give you a brand new, easy to install showerhead fixture.

Fixtures can be exchanged at the following location:
North Miami City Hall – Utility Billing Office
776 NE 125 Street – First floor
Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

For more information please contact the Utility Billing Division at 305.895.9880.



FAQs

My cold water tap is coming out brown, what do I do?
This problem is usually caused by planned or unplanned work to the water distribution system causing sediment (calcium carbonate) in the pipes to shift (quite often this produces a dark red or brown color). When such a disturbance occurs, the water may appear unpleasing but it is not harmful to health, and can be cleared by running the first incoming cold water tap (usually in the kitchen) until it clears. If the discoloration does not clear, contact the Winson Water Plant at 305-953-2854.

My cold water tap has a foul odor?
This is a common problem but is usually not an issue caused by the water itself but one caused by bacteria growth in household plumbing fixtures, in most cases the “p-trap” is the culprit. To determine whether the odor is in fact coming from the cold water tap (which is rare), perform the following sniff test: Fill a clean glass cup with cold tap water from the faucet at the area in question. Exit the area of foul odor with the glass of water. Now take a sniff of the water in the glass. If the water in the glass has no objectionable odor, then the problem is likely caused by another source and not the cold water tap. If the water in the glass has an objectionable odor, please contact the Winson Water Plant at 305-953-2854.

How often is our drinking water tested?
The City of North Miami’s drinking water is tested around the clock, including hourly, monthly, quarterly, and annually, depending on the parameter in question. Certain contaminants are tested for more frequently than others, as set forth by the Safe Drinking Water Act. For example, we currently analyze 15 parameters of water quality every hour and test over 100 sample sites throughout the city monthly.

Every community water supplier must provide an annual report, called a Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) to its customers. The report provides information on your drinking water quality, including the water's source, contaminants found in the water, and how consumers can get involved in protecting and conserving drinking water.

• See the City of North Miami CCR
• View the CDC's guide to Understanding Consumer Confidence Reports

What should I do if I want my household water tested?
The United States has one of the safest public water supplies in the world and the City of North Miami routinely meets all county, state, and federal guidelines. While the City of North Miami has the utmost confidence in the water it produces and distributes, it is not responsible for household plumbing and therefore only tests the water at the service connection. However, if you are concerned about contaminants in your home’s water system, contact the Florida Department of Health laboratory website to obtain a list of certified laboratories. Depending on how many contaminants you wish to test for, a water test can cost from $15 to hundreds of dollars. The Safe Drinking Water Hotline can give you information on testing methods. If you want the water tested at the service connection, contact Winson Water Plant at 305-953-2854.

Why is there fluoride in my water?
Most natural water supplies contain some naturally occurring fluoride. Nevertheless, many communities, including the City of North Miami, add fluoride to their drinking water to promote dental health and to remain in compliance with all EPA and Department of Health guidelines.

 The most current guideline from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is 0.7 mg/L, the amount where fluoride is shown to be beneficial to the public. The EPA sets levels of protection based on the best available science to prevent potential health problems and the current maximum contaminant level (MCL) set by the EPA for fluoride is 4.0 mg/L. The MCL is the maximum amount allowed in a public water system. (Note: 4.0 mg/L = 4 milligrams per Liter (mg/L) or 4 parts per million (ppm).)

For more information on fluoride in drinking water, we encourage you to visit the EPA website for information about fluoride. Additional information can be found on the websites for Miami-Dade County, the Florida Department of Health, and the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

How can I conserve water?
The City of North Miami is committed to helping residents conserve water. Using water wisely helps conserve our wetlands and helps reduce water bills. To get started, here are some water conservation tips:

INDOORS
• Don't use the toilet as a wastebasket. Each flush wastes water.
• Check toilets and faucets for leaks and fix any problems.
• Run your dishwasher only when it's full.
• Wash only full loads of laundry or use the proper water level setting for your load size.
• Don't leave the water running when brushing your teeth or shaving. With the tap running   at full force, shaving takes 20 gallons of water, teeth-brushing takes 10.
• Take shorter showers or use less water in your bath. A full bathtub requires about 36   gallons of water. A five-minute shower using a water-conserving showerhead will use just   15 to 25 gallons.
• Consider installing water-efficient toilets, faucets and showerheads as a water-saving   investment. Look into the CNM shower head exchange program (see below).

OUTSIDE
• Improve your soil by working organic materials, such as peat moss or compost, into the soil   to help retain water. Consider aerating your yard to help it retain water.
• To reduce evaporation, water your lawn and gardens in the early morning or evening.
• Never water the sidewalk, driveway or street. Make sure the sprinkler aim is limited to the   lawn or garden.
• Apply mulch around plants and trees to retain moisture and inhibit weed growth.
• Use a broom, not a hose, to clean driveways and sidewalks.


For more information on water use and conservation, visit the websites of the Florida Water Management District and Miami-Dade County.

What is the shower head exchange program?
Replacing your showerhead with a new high efficiency fixture can significantly reduce your water use. Any City of North Miami resident can bring an old showerhead to the following locations and receive a brand new high efficiency fixture.

• North Miami City Hall-Utility Billing Office: 776 NE 125 Street, First floor
• North Miami City Hall-Public Works Administration Office: 776 NE 125 Street, Third floor
• Utility Operations Center Office: 1815 NE 150 Street

This program is available Monday through Friday, 8 am - 5 pm

 

 

How Many Visitors On Website
Web Counter

 

Top to the pageTop

City of North Miami | 776 NE 125 Street | North Miami | Florida 33161 | 305.893.6511
Disclaimer